Back to Home
Program Schedule

Program Schedule

The live stream logo indicates events available to all members of the DU academic community via live streaming.

Thursday, Aug. 15
8:30 - 9:15 a.m. Registration/Continental Breakfast Sneden Center
8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Expo Opens Sneden Center Meeting Rooms 1,2,3
9:30 - 11 a.m. General Session - Dr. Rick Pappas, Dr. Linda Rinker, Dave Veneklase, Dr. Keri Dutkiewicz
Keynote Justin Ahrens on Life Kerning

 Sneden Center Auditorium

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Breakouts A  See below
12:30 - 1:15 p.m. Lunch Aux Gym in Student Center
1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Breakouts B See below
2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Snack Break and Expo Sneden Center Meeting Rooms 1,2,3
3 PM Hotel Room keys handed out Sneden Center
3:30 - 5:00 p.m. Networking and Creativity Boosters  Sneden Center and SAC 
5 - 5:45 p.m. Cocktails  Hilton Hotel
5:45 - 6:45 p.m. Dinner (pre-registration required) Hilton Hotel
Friday, Aug. 16

7:45 a.m. - 9 a.m.

Breakfast

Sneden Center

8:00 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Expo

Sneden Center Meeting Rooms 1,2,3

9 - 10 a.m.   Breakouts C  See Below  
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.  Breakouts D  See Below 
11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. General session with Q&A - Keynote Kyle Whyte, PhD    Sneden Center Auditorium 
1 - 2 p.m.  Lunch  Aux Gym in Student Center

Breakout A - 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

(Full breakout descriptions)

Innovative Techniques for Engaging and Retaining Students in the Learning Process
Lead Facilitator: Mike Nicholas, MS MA; Brian Kowalczk MS
Room: 230

Best Practices in Education: Design Thinking
Lead Facilitator: Grand Rapids Art Museum in collaboration with Design West Michigan - Christopher Bruce, School Programs Coordinator 
Room: 214

Catch the Beat! - Simulation in the College of Health Professions
Lead Facilitator: Kelli K. Leask, MSN RN; Amanda Binge, MSN RN; Shannon Krolikowski, BSN RN
Room: Simulation Lab (located downstairs in the College of Health Professions area)

Fostering Independent Learning in Students 
Lead Facilitator: Dr. Anne Cramer; Dr. Neil Shepard
Room: Sneden Center Auditorium 

Creating a new partnership between Academics and the Library 
Lead Facilitator: Jean Hanks; Dr. Thomas Longergan
Room: 207

Google Plus and Hangouts
Lead Facilitator: CSC
Room: 236

 


 

Breakout B - 1:30- 2:30p.m.

(Full breakout descriptions)

Wicked Games 
Lead Facilitator: Kyle Whyte, PhD
Room: Sneden Center Auditorium

From Slate Boards to Tablets
Lead Facilitator: Suzanne Gut
Room: 204
How Textbook Prices & the Changing Market Directly Affect You (Akademos) 
Lead Facilitator: Kirk Bodick, VP of Sales
Co Facilitator: Cara Dulaitis, Senior Regional Manager
Room: 207

Peering into Problems: Crowdsourcing Creative Solutions
Lead Facilitator: Sally Armstrong
Co Facilitator: Dr. Julia Vandermolen
Room: 230
Research This not That! Helping faculty and students evaluate research 
Lead Facilitator: Charmayne Mulligan, Gina Mezzano, Susan Offenbecker
Room: 214

Activity Insight
Lead Facilitator: Janet Maschke
Co Facilitator: Brian Moore
Room: 236 


Breakout C - 9 - 10 a.m.

(Full breakout descriptions)

Google Plus and Hangouts
Lead Facilitator: CSC
Room: 236

Using Audio/ Visual Feedback to Promote Deeper Student Learning
Lead Facilitator: Melissa Lewis
Room: 204
Put Away the Podium - Creating an energetic & collaborative classroom while having fun 
Lead Facilitator: Susan Offenbecker
Co Facilitator: Sandra Welling
Room: 207

Using the "flipped classroom" to enhance student learning 
Lead Facilitator:  Dr. Karen Clark 
Room: 214

Turn Ideas into Money-GRANTing Your Wish! 
Lead Facilitator: Michele Davis
Room: Sneden Center Auditorium 


 

Breakout D - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

(Full breakout descriptions)

8 Components of Critical Thinking 
Lead Facilitator: Jim Gort
Room: 214

Classroom Controversy - Taboo topics in the classroom
Lead Facilitator: Bob Clarkson
Room: 215
Creative Problem Solving and Critical Thinking in the Classroom 
Lead Facilitator: Daniel Rundhaug
Room: 207

Preparing for Promotion: Timeline, Goals, and Application (Academic Rank Proces/ Q&A)
Lead Facilitator: Dr. Terri Tomaszek
Co Facilitator: Yvonne ALles, Joy Gianakura, David Gillespie, and Dr. Margaret Mwenda
Room: 204
New Template for Blackboard - Hands on with Q&A 
Lead Facilitator: Jeff Wiggerman and Dr. Christine Wallace
Room: Sneden Center Auditorium