Back to Home
Apply Now

Contact a DU admissions representative and see your future, today.
Call us today at 1-800-686-1600.

Skip to Program Curriculum

Turn Your Passion into a Paycheck

Whether your interest in sports has been as an athlete, fan, mentor or just a love of the game, this degree is an exciting path that transforms a hobby into a rewarding career. 

Our bachelor’s of business administration (BBA) degree in sports management is designed to teach you the business of of secondary-education, college and professional sports. The rapidly growing industry offers opportunities around the world. Our program aligns with the North American Society for Sports Management (NASSM) standards. This is a great degree choice if you:

  • Are interested in the industry of sports marketing, service, or operations
  • Relate well to people from all walks of life
  • Have or would like to develop strong public presentation skills 
  • Have strong verbal and written skills 
  • Can work independently or with minimum supervision 
  • Have strong organizational skills 
  • Are willing to relocate 

Compare – Why We're Better

Many universities offer programs in a broad “Recreation, Leisure and Sport” degree. These programs are generally non-business focused. They provide a health or natural science curriculum that results in a Bachelor of Science degree – without a foundation in business. Ours offers more, building a strong business foundation that is applied to the sports industry. This also offers you maximum flexibility – a BBA is a relevant credential to any industry.

As a student of Davenport’s program, you’ll receive:

  • A complete business-based education
  • Targeted courses unique to the sports industry 
  • Education in three areas of sports business: Performance, Production and Promotion

Our program also gives you the benefit of six credits (400 hours) of sports management work experience with a sports business/management organization, to give you an exciting, hands-on look at what your future could hold.

Focused on Sports Marketing? 

You might also be interested in our Bachelor of Business Administration Marketing degree with a specialty in Sports Marketing.

In-Demand Careers

There are many avenues of work available to you as a sports management graduate. Due to the popularity of sports-related careers vs. the number of positions available, competition is high. The national and Michigan median salary statistics for related positions show strong earnings potential!

Median Salaries  
Job TitleSalary (Michigan)Salary(National)
Athletic Director79,22490,887
Golf Director75,43285,806
Sports Agent80,16084,369
Sports Marketing94,235108,108
Product Management Director118,460116,363
Gameday Operations68,36968,021
Public Relations Director54,25560,228
Sports Director88,498100,668

Prepare yourself as an ideal candidate who will stand out, with a DU degree. Additional positions you’ll be qualified for include:

  • Event Manager
  • Facilities Manager
  • New business/Media development

*U.S. BLS data May 2011and www.payscale.com/

Why Davenport?

  • The national reputation of Davenport’s curriculum and instructors
  • A universal business foundation tailored to the sports industry
  • Many organizations across Michigan and the nation regularly hire DU graduates

The DU Advantage

  • Courses available online and in classroom
  • State-of-the-art online technology and support
  • High quality coursework
  • 11 campuses statewide
  • Low student-to-faculty ratio
  • Specializing in careers of the future
  • Practical, in-field experiences

Talk to a DU advisor at your campus about creating a flexible schedule that works for you.


Back to Top

Full Curriculum

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION  •  120 CREDITS  •  SPRT MG BBA

Students gain skills in business fundamentals and specific sport management disciplines in a learning environment that balances textbook theory with real-world business application. Through varied learning methodologies including an internship, students are exposed to the legal, regulatory, marketing and operational aspects of sport venue management. Graduates earn a Bachelor of Business Administration degree with a major in Sport Management.

 

**Which class should I take? When should I take it?  Please click here for a recommended program sequence.

Foundations of Excellence 39 cr.
COMM120 Presentation Techniques 3 cr.
ECON200 Microeconomics 3 cr.
ECON201 Macroeconomics 3 cr.
ENGL109 Composition 3 cr.
ENGL110 Advanced Composition 3 cr.
ENGL311 Professional Writing 3 cr.
FRSM100 Career and Education Seminar 3 cr.
MATH125 Intermediate Algebra 3 cr.
STAT220 Introduction to Statistics 3 cr.
SOSC201 Diversity in Society 3 cr.
HUMN Humanities Elective 3 cr.
SOSC Social Science Elective 3 cr.
ENVS125 or SCI/MATH Environmental Studies or Science/Mathematics Elective 3 cr.
Foundations of Business 32 cr.
ACCT201 Accounting Foundations I 4 cr.
ACCT202 Accounting Foundations II 4 cr.
BITS211 Microcomputer Applications: Spreadsheet 3 cr.
BUSN120 Introduction to Business 3 cr.
BUSN210 Professional Ethics 3 cr.
CISP112 Applied Information Technology 3 cr.
FINC211 Corporate Finance 3 cr.
LEGL210 Business Law Foundations 3 cr.
MGMT211 Management Foundations 3 cr.
MKTG211 Marketing Foundations 3 cr.
Major 43 cr.
BUSN303 Business Research 3 cr.
BUSN488T BBA Major Field Test 0 cr.
BUSN495 Business Planning Capstone 4 cr.
FINC223 or FINC235 Entrepreneurial Finance or Financial Analysis for Business Managers 3 cr.
HRMG213 Human Resource Management 3 cr.
LEGL334 Legal Aspects of Sport Management 3 cr.
MGMT214 Sport Management Foundations 3 cr.
MGMT223 Sports in Society 3 cr.
MGMT335 Global Sport Industry 3 cr.
MGMT364 Sport Operations and Facilities Management 3 cr.
MGMT421 Sport Governance and Regulation 3 cr.
MKTG215 Sport Marketing 3 cr.
MKTG350 Sport Advertising and Promotion 3 cr.
MGMT290S and Sport Management Internship and (3) cr.
MGMT490S or Sport Management BBA Internship or (3) cr.
MGMT490S Sport Management BBA Internship 6 cr.
Open Electives 6 cr.