Back to Home
Apply Now

Contact a DU admissions representative and see your future, today.
Call us today at 1-800-686-1600.

Skip to Program Curriculum

You. Managing a Work Force

Whether you want to work for a small business or a Fortune 500 company, building and maintaining a team of productive people is essential to organizational health. Davenport’s Human Resource Management (HRM) degree offers the most human resource-specific courses with the least number of total credits required.  Plus, a Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) creates a broad knowledge base that translates to any area of business. Our HRM major is recognized by the Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM), giving your degree added value.

The HRM bachelor's program is a great choice if you:

  • Enjoy interacting with people at all levels of an organization
  • Have or want to develop strong problem-solving skills
  • Are interested in strong strategic management skills
  • Can apply business fundamentals beyond human resource management
  • Can balance multiple individual needs of employees and stakeholders 

During your studies, you will: 

  • Develop skills in business fundamentals 
  • Focus on the field of human resource management
  • Access real-world application of relevant knowledge  
  • Learn critical thinking, strategic decision-making and analysis skills

A Strong Outlook

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics projects jobs in human resources to grow faster than average, up to 22% through 2020. After earning this degree, you will be qualified to pursue rewarding career positions such as:

  • Human Resource Directors and Managers
  • Benefits and Compensation Administrators 
  • Employment Recruiters 
  • Labor Relations
  • Staffing Specialists 
  • Employee Relations Managers 
  • Compensation and Benefit Managers 
  • Job Analysis Specialists
  • Training and Development
  • U.S. Government Personnel Staff

 

The table shown here shows recent state and national salary ranges for some of the positions available to a bachelor’s degree graduate.

Job TitleSalary (Michigan)Salary (National)
Human Resource Managers84,908108,600
Training and Development Managers85,59295,800
Compensation and Benefit Managers97,37796,940
Managers Average89,292100,446
Compensation and Benefit Specialist60,70459,590
Training and Development Specialist54,85757,280
Employment, Procurement, and Placement Specialist55,16554,530
Specialist Average56,90857,133
Average salary with the Federal Government according to Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2010
Labor-Relations97,920
Manpower Development Specialists88,400
Human Resource Managers81,610
Federal Government Average89,310

www.bls.gov/oco

Why Davenport?

  • The national reputation of Davenport’s curriculum and instructors
  • A broad range of organizations across Michigan and the nation regularly hire DU graduates
  • Davenport has been recognized nationally as a “Top Five SHRM Learning System Online” course partner

The DU Advantage

  • Courses available online and in classroom
  • State-of-the-art online technology and support
  • High quality coursework
  • 11 campuses statewide
  • Low student-to-faculty ratio
  • Specializing in careers of the future
  • Practical, in-field experiences

Talk to a DU advisor at your campus about creating a flexible schedule that works for you.


Back to Top

Full Curriculum

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION  •  120 CREDITS  •  HRMG BBA

Students gain skills in human resource management fundamentals through broad exposure to various human resource topics in a learning environment that balances textbook theory with real-world management application. Through varied learning methodologies, students are exposed to a range of human resource career opportunities with emphasis on the strategic role of human resources in today's business world.

 

**Which class should I take? When should I take it?  Please click here for a recommended program sequence.

Foundations of Excellence39 cr.
ACES100Achieving Career and Education Success3 cr.
COMM120Presentation Techniques3 cr.
ECON200Microeconomics3 cr.
ECON201Macroeconomics3 cr.
ENGL109Composition3 cr.
ENGL110Advanced Composition3 cr.
ENGL311Professional Writing3 cr.
MATH125Intermediate Algebra3 cr.
SOSC201Diversity in Society3 cr.
STAT220Introduction to Statistics3 cr.
HUMNHumanities Elective3 cr.
SOSCSocial Science Elective3 cr.
Foundations of Business32 cr.
ACCT201Accounting Foundations I4 cr.
ACCT202Accounting Foundations II 4 cr.
BITS211Microcomputer Applications: Spreadsheet3 cr.
BUSN120Introduction to Business3 cr.
BUSN210Professional Ethics3 cr.
CISP112Applied Information Technology 3 cr.
FINC211Corporate Finance3 cr.
LEGL210Business Law Foundations3 cr.
MGMT211Management Foundations3 cr.
MKTG211Marketing Foundations3 cr.
Major40 cr.
BUSN225International Business3 cr.
BUSN488TBBA Major Field Test0 cr.
BUSN489 or HRMG490Field Experience in Business or Human Resource Management BBA Internship3 cr.
GPMT287Principles of Project Management3 cr.
HRMG213Human Resource Management3 cr.
HRMG313Staffing Organizations3 cr.
HRMG314Managing Change in Organizations3 cr.
HRMG350Training for Organizations3 cr.
HRMG431Negotiation and Dispute Resolution3 cr.
HRMG433Compensation Administration3 cr.
HRMG453Strategic Human Resources4 cr.
LEGL401Employment and Labor Law3 cr.
MGMT321Organizational Behavior3 cr.
MGMT375Leadership Theory and Discovery3 cr.
Open Electives9 cr.
Recommended Open Electives(6) cr.
HRMG290 or HRMG490Human Resource Management Internship or Human Resource BBA Management Internship3 cr.
HRMG330International Human Resource Management3 cr.